Faculty of Mathematics

The faculty's main function is to train the math specialists possessed with rich professional knowledge and creativity who are capable of solving scientific and technical problems arising in varied sects of national economy and making hi-tech achievements in research projects.

When the university was founded it was a math department which belonged to the faculty of science which was later renamed the faculty of Physics & Mathematics. In 1960 the faculty of Mathematics & Dynamics was derived from the faculty of Physics & Mathematics which later gave rise to the faculty of Mathematics & Dynamics. In 2010 this was divided into the faculty of Mathematics and the faculty of Dynamics.

It consists of 10 departments(Analysis, Algebra, Geometry, Differential Equation, Probability & Mathematical Statistics, Operational Research, Computational Mathematics, Discrete Mathematics, Algorithm, Higher Mathematics) and 2 Laboratories(Information Mathematics, Applied Mathematics)

The faculty offers courses in Mathematics, Computational Science, Modern Mathematics.

The subjects taught in the faculty are Analysis, Algebra, Geometry, Topology, Probability, Statistical Mathematics, Computational Mathematics, Discrete Mathematics, Differential Equation and Operational Research.

The faculty is staffed by more than 110 professionals including two candidate academicians, 40 Ph. D. holders. 50 of lecturers and researchers are professors or associate professors.

Total enrollment of students is 700.


Introduction to Curriculum For Foreign Students


System of Education: 4 years

Qualification: Bachelor of Mathematics

- 1st year

1st term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
11st foreign language34Type 1
2Physics56Type 1
3Mathematical analysis66Type 1
4Algebra55Type 1
5Analytical geometry44Type 1
6Physical education11Type 2
Total2426

2nd term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
1Logic22Type 2
21st foreign language34Type 2
3Mathematical analysis66Type 1
4Algebra45Type 1
5Algorithm and Programming34Type 2
6Physical education11Type 2
Total1922

- 2nd year

1st term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
1Korean history34Type 2
2Socialist constitution and Laws22Type 2
31st foreign language34Type 1
4Mathematical analysis56Type 1
5Algorithm and programming34Type 1
6Number theory44Type 1
Total2024

2nd term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
1Korean history44Type 1
21st foreign language34Type 2
3Theory of complex variable functions44Type 1
4Differential equations44Type 1
5Theory of real variable functions44Type 1
62nd foreign language(option)34Type 2
Total2224

- 3rd year

1st term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
1Juche philosophy22Type 2
21st foreign language24Type 1
3Differential equations44Type 1
4Numerical analysis45Type 1
5Linear algebra and geometry44Type 2
6Functional analysis44Type 1
72nd foreign language(option)44Type 2
Total2427

2nd term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
1Juche philosophy34Type 1
21st foreign language22Type 2
3Topology44Type 1
4Probability and Mathematical statistics45Type 1
5Modern Algebra35Type 2
62nd foreign language(option)44Type 2
Total2024

- 4th year

1st term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
11st foreign language22Type 1
2Optimization methods44Type 1
3Differential geometry44Type 1
4Probability and Mathematical statistics33Type 1
5Modern Algebra44Type 1
6Functional analysis 234Type 1
7Rings and modules34Type 1
8Riemannian geometry34Type 1
9Non-linear dynamical system and chaos34Type 1
10Analytic function theory34Type 2
11Applied harmonic analysis34Type 2
12Group theory34Type 2
13Algebraic coding theory34Type 2
14Elliptic curves and cryptography34Type 2
15Homology theory34Type 2
16Symplectic geometry34Type 2
17Manifold theory34Type 2
18Fractional differential equations34Type 2
19Differential equation pricing models34Type 2
20Mathematical logic34Type 2
21Formalization method34Type 2
22Optimal control theory34Type 2
23Stochastic differential equations34Type 2
Total2325

Optional subjects for major

Optional subjects for general basis

2nd term

No.SubjectsCreditsHours per weekType of ExaminationNote
1Fourier analysis36Type 1
2Dynamical system36Type 1
3Commutative algebra36Type 1
4Finite fields36Type 1
5Differential topology36Type 1
6Algebraic topology36Type 1
7Elliptic partial differential equation36Type 1
8Bifurcation theory36Type 1
9Analytic function theory34Type 2
10Applied harmonic analysis34Type 2
11Group theory34Type 2
12Algebraic coding theory34Type 2
13Elliptic curves and cryptography34Type 2
14Homology theory34Type 2
15Symplectic geometry34Type 2
16Manifold theory34Type 2
17Fractional differential equation34Type 2
18Differential equation pricing model34Type 2
19Mathematical logic34Type 2
20Formalization method34Type 2
21Optimal control theory34Type 2
22Stochastic differential equations34Type 2
Total1520

Optional subjects for major

Optional subjects for general basis


System of Education: 2 years

Qualification: Master of Mathematics

Subjects for the qualification of Masters:

1. Operator theory

2. Measure and Probability theory

3. Specially-organized lectures on algebra

4. Specially-organized lectures on geometry

5. Specially-organized lectures on major

6. Operator Semi-group

7. Modern Fourier analysis

8. Spectral Theory

9. Nonlinear functional analysis

10. Hyperbolic geometry

11. Homotopy theory

12. Complex geometry

13. Modern dynamical system theory

14. Modern ordinary differential equations

15. Mathematical methods of Mechanics

16. Bifurcation for functional differential equations

17. Stability theory

18. Parabolic differential equations

19. Modern partial differential equations

20. Partial differential equation pricing models

21. Representation theory

22. Algebraic geometry

23. Algebraic number theory

24. Computational complexity theory

25. Algorithm design

26. Theory of sparse approximation

27. Numerical solution to fractional differential equations

28. Theoretical numerical analysis

29. Computation of large matrix

30. Parallel computing

31. Geometrical numerical integration

32. Model checking

33. Modern cryptography

34. Information Retrieval

35. Theory of Machine Learning

36. Specially-organized lectures on Nonlinear programming

37. Applied optimal control theory

38. Dynamic programming

39. Differential game theory

40. Network optimization

41. Modern Inference of Statistics

42. Fractional Brownian motion

43. Statistical analysis of data

44. Applied Stochastic Processes

45. Theory of Systems Reliability

46. Nonlinear Time Series analysis

47. Network of Queue

48. Statistics of process

49. Sampling Survey method

50. Specially-organized lectures on stochastic differential equations